What we collect!
Stamporama Discussion Board Logo
For People Who Love To Talk About Stamps


70 visitors online

General Philatelic/Newcomer Cnr : #352 fake or real

AuthorPostings
daveknauf
07 Apr 2020
05:25:57pm
I am a new member to StampoRama and am a little green at this so bare with me if you will. I have a used Franklin coil stamp, vertical perf 12, supposedly Scott# 352. It has no water mark that I am able to detect but am wondering if it could be a Scott# 331 that someone has cut the perfs off top and bottom to make it a valuable stamp. What I can't seem to find is the original full paper height of the Scott# 352 vertical perf 12, coil stamp.Image Not Found

Like
Login to Like
this post
Harvey
I think, therefore I am - I think!
07 Apr 2020
05:55:30pm
re: #352 fake or real

I can see part of the cut off perforations at the bottom of the stamp. Sorry!
I just looked at my copy of 352, I don't see part of the perfs on mine but maybe it was trimmed better! Can any one answer your question and say what the size of 352 should be?

Like 
2 Members
like this post.
Login to Like.

" I find television very educating. Every time somebody turns on the set, I go into the other room and read a book.- G. Marx"
Pogopossum
07 Apr 2020
05:55:54pm
re: #352 fake or real

I'm hardly a professional but the bottom appears to have some very slight remnants of perforations, especially on the left side. It also doesn't look like the bottom cut is even with the right side higher than a left. Did this one cent series ever come in booklet format?

Geoff

Like 
2 Members
like this post.
Login to Like.
daveknauf
07 Apr 2020
06:21:52pm
re: #352 fake or real

Thank you for the responses. The perfs didn't show up so clear before I uploaded it but you are right, it appears to have been modified. Hope the former owner didn't pay the premium for this stamp. Also as far as I know there is no booklet for this stamp as I believe this is the first coil of a Franklin stamp. Is there any information out there on the measurements of full width and height of vertical and horizontal coils?

Like
Login to Like
this post
Harvey
I think, therefore I am - I think!
07 Apr 2020
07:30:50pm
re: #352 fake or real

My suggestion - get an accurate measurement of your 352 and I'll do the same with mine and anyone else who is interested will do the same if they have the stamp. Then we can compare. I also have 353 and 355 and they appear to be the same size as my 352. I just have to find my accurate scale to measure them. Then I'll let you know.

Like
Login to Like
this post

" I find television very educating. Every time somebody turns on the set, I go into the other room and read a book.- G. Marx"
mbo1142
Members Picture

I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken.
07 Apr 2020
07:46:27pm
re: #352 fake or real

The 352 also has a double line watermark (191). Should be fairly easy to see.

Mel

Like
Login to Like
this post
larsdog
Members Picture

APS #220693 ATA#57179
07 Apr 2020
08:22:12pm
re: #352 fake or real

That's one of the worst, most obvious fakes I've ever seen! The perfs are CLEARLY trimmed from the bottom. No doubt about it! The height of a real coil should be approx. 25 mm. (EDIT: Plus or minus about 0.25 mm)

Source: United States Coil Issues 1906-38, Martin A. Armstrong.

Like
Login to Like
this post

"Expanding your knowledge faster than your collection can save you a few bucks."

www.larsdog.com/stamps
        
Please Note:
Postings that were loaded from the old Discussion Board cannot be edited.

Contact Webmaster | Visitors Online | Unsubscribe Emails


User Agreement

Copyright © 2021 Stamporama.com